Gaming ProMax
  • Guide
  • Gaming News
  • Gaming
  • Modern Warfare 4
  • FF Resonance
  • Phantom Blade Zero
  • Wardogs

    • Wardogs Season 2 Tank XP Exploit Fixed — Here’s What Happened and What Comes Next Wardogs Season 2 Tank XP Exploit Fixed — Here’s What Happened and What Comes Next
    • Wardogs CEO Joe Brammer Responds to Backlash After Saying He Won’t Hire People Who “Constantly Tweet Anti-Crunch Messaging” Wardogs CEO Joe Brammer Responds to Backlash After Saying He Won’t Hire People Who “Constantly Tweet Anti-Crunch Messaging”
    • WARDOGS BMR-308 Weapon Guide – Stats, Attachments, and Best Loadout WARDOGS BMR-308 Weapon Guide – Stats, Attachments, and Best Loadout
    • WARDOGS PKM Weapon Guide – Stats, Attachments, and Best Loadout WARDOGS PKM Weapon Guide – Stats, Attachments, and Best Loadout
    • WARDOGS M4 Weapon Guide – Stats, Attachments, and Best Loadout WARDOGS M4 Weapon Guide – Stats, Attachments, and Best Loadout
    • Wardogs Sells Over 1 Million Copies and Hits 350K Concurrent Players on Day One Wardogs Sells Over 1 Million Copies and Hits 350K Concurrent Players on Day One
    • WARDOGS SVD Weapon Guide – Stats, Attachments, and Best Loadout WARDOGS SVD Weapon Guide – Stats, Attachments, and Best Loadout
    • WARDOGS Super-45 Weapon Guide – Stats, Attachments, and Best Loadout WARDOGS Super-45 Weapon Guide – Stats, Attachments, and Best Loadout
    • WARDOGS FAL Weapon Guide – Stats, Attachments, and Best Loadout WARDOGS FAL Weapon Guide – Stats, Attachments, and Best Loadout
    Home›Guide›WARDOGS S Tier Weapons – Every S Tier Gun Explained
    Guide

    WARDOGS S Tier Weapons – Every S Tier Gun Explained

    By Eva Roberts · September 12, 2026 · 17 min read
    BMR 308

    TL;DR

    • WARDOGS S tier weapons are the guns that deliver the best combination of damage, range, versatility, and price-to-performance in the current meta.
    • The S tier list across major sources is: T-21, FAL, M4, PKM, Super-45, SVD, and BMR-308.
    • T-21 at $600 is the best value weapon in the game — nearly every source agrees on this regardless of other rankings.
    • FAL at $6,500 has the fastest time-to-kill of any standard rifle at 92ms, with two shots to kill an unarmored target.
    • PKM is the only LMG that consistently appears in S tier, earning it through sustained fire, 55 damage per shot, and a 100-round box.
    • Super-45 fires at 1,200 RPM and dominates fights inside 50 meters — nothing outpaces it at close range.
    • SVD sits in S tier on most ranking systems as the best marksman rifle with 55 damage and semi-auto follow-up speed.
    • BMR-308 at $6,000 is S tier for range-focused players but requires semi-auto discipline to use well.
    • M4 at $2,800 earns S tier through consistency and versatility rather than raw statistics.
    • S tier does not mean right for every situation — match your weapon to your role, map position, and account balance.

    WARDOGS S Tier Weapons – Every S Tier Gun Explained

    WARDOGS S tier weapons are not just the guns with the highest damage numbers. In a game where cash is persistent and every death costs your loadout, S tier means the weapons that consistently deliver above their cost — either through raw performance at any budget level, or through performance so superior that the extra cost is justified once your account can support it.

    There are seven weapons that appear in S tier across multiple major sources for the current Season 1 Early Access meta: T-21, FAL, M4, PKM, Super-45, SVD, and BMR-308. Each earns that placement for different reasons, and not all of them are right for every player or every loadout. This guide explains exactly what each S tier weapon does, what it costs, what it unlocks at, and when you should actually be running it.

    For the full weapon tier list across all categories from S to C, check our WARDOGS best weapons guide. Since S tier guns cost real in-game cash that carries between matches, our WARDOGS money guide covers how to build and maintain the account balance you need to run these loadouts sustainably.

    Table of Contents

    Toggle
    • Why S Tier Is Different in WARDOGS
    • WARDOGS S Tier Weapons List
    • S Tier Weapons by Role and Situation
    • WARDOGS S Tier Weapons FAQ

    Why S Tier Is Different in WARDOGS

    Most shooters rank weapons purely on damage, fire rate, and time-to-kill. WARDOGS makes that calculation more complicated because every weapon purchase comes out of a persistent cash balance that never resets between matches. A gun that’s 15% better but costs four times as much is only S tier if you can afford to lose it repeatedly without damaging your ability to fight effectively in the next match.

    That’s why the T-21 at $600 and the FAL at $6,500 both appear in S tier despite being on opposite ends of the price range. One earns it through unbeatable value per dollar. The other earns it through performance so far ahead of mid-tier rifles that experienced players with solid accounts accept the cost as a real edge. S tier in WARDOGS means the weapon earns its place regardless of how you approach the economy — not just which gun wins a spreadsheet fight.

    WARDOGS S Tier Weapons List

    T-21 — $600 (No Unlock Required)

    Stats: 28 damage per shot | 750 RPM | 300m effective range | 910 m/s muzzle velocity | ~4 shots to kill unarmored | TTK approximately 240ms

    T 21

    The T-21 is the most universally recommended weapon in WARDOGS and the one gun that appears at the top of almost every source regardless of how their tier system is structured. At $600 it costs less than a stack of bandages and almost nothing compared to the $10,000 starting balance. It fires full-auto at 750 RPM, deals 28 damage per shot, retains full effectiveness through 300 meters, and supports a full range of attachments including optics, foregrips, and muzzle devices.

    Compare that to the M4 at $2,800 — the performance difference between the two is real but nowhere near the $2,200 price gap. The T-21 fires slightly slower (750 RPM vs 800 RPM) and the weight sits slightly higher, but in the vast majority of real infantry fights those differences are marginal. What isn’t marginal is the $2,200 you keep in your account every life. That money covers better armor, more ammo, medical supplies, or a vehicle — things that often matter more than a slight shooting advantage.

    The T-21 is S tier because it removes the financial fear from dying. You can push aggressively, revive a teammate under pressure, or hold a dangerous position without the background anxiety of losing a $6,500 kit. That psychological freedom has real battlefield value that stats don’t capture. Every new player should default to this weapon until their account is large enough to sustain more expensive losses without worry. And many experienced players keep it in rotation even when they can afford the FAL, specifically because the cost delta funds other parts of their loadout.

    Best for: Every player at every stage. New players as a primary, experienced players as a deliberate budget choice that frees cash for armor and support equipment.

    Unlock: Available immediately. No level gate, no cash unlock. Just buy it.

    FAL — $6,500 (Assault Level 35)

    Stats: 60 damage per shot | 650 RPM | 800m effective range | 840 m/s muzzle velocity | ~2 shots to kill unarmored | TTK approximately 92ms — fastest of any standard rifle

    FAL
    FAL

    The FAL is the best rifle in WARDOGS on raw combat performance. A TTK of 92ms with two clean body shots to kill an unarmored target makes it measurably faster than every other standard rifle in the game. The .308 Winchester round hits hard at range, the 800-meter effective distance covers almost any sightline on the current maps, and the muzzle velocity of 840 m/s means your shots reach targets faster than most weapons can react to.

    It fires full-auto, which separates it from the BMR-308 in practical combat situations. Full-auto at 650 RPM with 60 damage per shot gives you both burst-fire discipline for longer ranges and sustained fire when a fight comes close. Recoil is manageable with practice — not snappy or forgiving like the T-21, but controllable enough that players who have spent time in the Firing Range learning the gun can reliably land follow-up shots at medium range.

    The cost is the one real argument against it. At $6,500, the FAL consumes 65% of the $10,000 starting balance before you’ve bought a round of ammo, a piece of armor, or a medical supply. Losing it in the first life of a match when your account is thin is genuinely damaging. This is not a beginner weapon. It’s the weapon you graduate to once your account balance can absorb two or three losses back to back without affecting your ability to operate effectively. When you’re there, the FAL is the strongest rifle in the game and the correct S tier choice for aggressive players who can fund it.

    Best for: Experienced players with healthy account balances who want the highest possible damage output from a rifle. Not for players still building their economy.

    Unlock: Assault Level 35. Plan your progression toward this if the FAL is your target weapon.

    M4 — $2,800 (Assault Level 20)

    Stats: 28 damage per shot | 800 RPM | 500m effective range | ~4 shots to kill unarmored | TTK approximately 225ms | Weight approximately 2.92 kg

    M4
    M4

    The M4 earns S tier not through any single dominant statistic but through consistency across every situation a rifle needs to handle. It fires at 800 RPM — faster than the T-21’s 750 and significantly faster than the FAL’s 650 — deals the same 28 damage per shot as the T-21, and weighs only around 2.92 kg, making it notably lighter than heavier rifles. That weight advantage matters when you’re moving between positions or transitioning from building to open ground quickly.

    The M4 accepts every common attachment type — optics from a red dot to magnified scopes, foregrips for recoil control, muzzle devices, and magazine choices. That flexibility means one weapon covers close-range building fights with a red dot and open-ground engagements with magnification without buying a second gun. It is the definition of a do-everything infantry rifle.

    Where the M4 sits relative to the T-21 is the honest debate. The T-21 fires slightly slower and the M4 costs $2,200 more. The performance gap is real but small. The M4 belongs in S tier because when you’re running a more expensive kit — Level 2 or Level 3 armor, AP ammo, medical supplies — the M4’s extra performance justifies the extra cost as part of a wider expensive loadout. Run it when your account is healthy and you want a rifle that’s genuinely a step above the T-21 without committing FAL money.

    Best for: Mid-tier loadouts where some budget is available but FAL money isn’t justified. The best versatile all-rounder for experienced players who don’t yet want to commit to the FAL’s price point.

    Unlock: Assault Level 20. One of the key progression milestones on the Assault track.

    PKM — $4,500 (Support Level 15)

    Stats: 55 damage per shot | 600 RPM | 1,000m effective range | 7.62x54mm | 100-round box magazine | Weight approximately 7.5 kg

    PKM
    PKM

    The PKM is the only LMG that consistently appears in S tier across every major WARDOGS weapon ranking. The reason is simple — at 55 damage per shot from a 100-round box with a 1,000-meter effective range, it is an argument-ender in any sustained fire situation. Nobody crosses a road, peeks a window, or pushes down an exposed corridor comfortably when a PKM is watching it. You don’t need to kill every threat. Making three players stop moving while your team pushes is often more valuable than individual eliminations.

    The PKM’s S tier placement is specifically earned from a supported position. Deployed with a bipod behind decent cover facing a chokepoint, it performs at a level no other infantry weapon can match for sustained area denial. It applies constant pressure, punishes movement, and forces enemy squads to either deal with it directly or route around it — both of which slow their advance and give your team time to work.

    The trade-off is everything that comes with 7.5 kg of weapon. The PKM is slow to aim down sights, clumsy to reposition, and painful in close-range reactive fights where speed wins. It is not a flanking weapon, not a weapon for aggressive roaming, and not a weapon for players who like staying mobile. Its S tier placement assumes you know how to use it correctly — set up before the enemy arrives, not after. Pair it with a sidearm for the rare case where someone gets inside the PKM’s optimal range.

    Best for: Support-oriented players holding chokepoints, covering FOB approaches, or locking down key corridors near the Hot Zone. Wrong for aggressive mobile play.

    Unlock: Support Level 15. Levels through LMG kills, building, and logistics runs on the Support track.

    Super-45 — $2,600 (Medic Track)

    Stats: 30 damage per shot | 1,200 RPM | ~50m effective range | 0.25 second ADS time | .45 ACP

    Super 45
    Super 45

    The Super-45 fires at 1,200 RPM. That is four times the rate of a standard rifle at moderate RPM. Inside 50 meters — buildings, stairwells, trenches, doorways, narrow corridors, and any objective combat that happens in tight space — nothing in the game applies pressure faster than the Super-45 at close range. At 30 damage per shot with that fire rate, the TTK at close range is approximately 150ms, second only to the FAL and ahead of every other weapon in the game on close-range realistic engagements where you’re actually landing shots on a moving target.

    The 0.25 second ADS time makes it one of the fastest weapons to aim and fire in the entire roster. When someone comes around a corner two meters away, the Super-45 is already shooting before most rifles have finished their ADS animation. It is a pure close-range weapon built for exactly the kind of fighting that happens inside and around the Hot Zone.

    What keeps it from being universally recommended is the hard range ceiling. Beyond 50 meters the Super-45 loses fights to almost any rifle. The .45 ACP round bleeds velocity fast and the effective range is a genuine limitation rather than a minor inconvenience. On maps with open ground between FOBs and the Control Zone, you will run into engagements the Super-45 simply cannot win. Pair it with a sidearm that handles medium range, or run it specifically for objective pushes where you know fights will be close. For medics and aggressive players who spend most of their time near or inside buildings and fortifications, it is absolutely S tier.

    Best for: Medics, building-clearers, and objective players who fight primarily inside 50 meters. Wrong for players who hold exterior positions at medium or long range.

    Unlock: Medic track progression. Levels through SMG kills, revives, and healing actions.

    SVD — $4,800 (Recon Level 10)

    Stats: 55 damage per shot | 480 RPM | 800m effective range | 1.3x torso multiplier | 10-round magazine | 800 m/s muzzle velocity

    SVD
    SVD

    The SVD is the best marksman rifle in WARDOGS and the most practical long-range weapon for regular play. The combination of 55 damage per shot with a 1.3x torso multiplier and 480 RPM semi-auto fire makes it the most forgiving precision rifle in the game. Where bolt-action snipers give you one shot before a long cycle, the SVD lets you put a second round on target almost immediately if the first doesn’t finish the fight. In real matches where enemies don’t stand still after being hit, that matters enormously.

    The 800-meter effective range covers every practical engagement distance on the current WARDOGS maps. The 10-round magazine gives you enough shots to handle multiple targets or cover a sustained approach without reloading mid-sequence. And at 800 m/s muzzle velocity, the projectile gets to the target fast enough that leading moving enemies at medium range is manageable rather than frustrating.

    It should be noted that one major source (games.gg’s post-launch tier list) places the SVD in C tier, arguing that the SKS covers a similar role for significantly less money and the performance gap doesn’t justify the price difference. This is a legitimate cost-efficiency argument. The SKS at $2,400 is genuinely strong and is the recommended budget marksman rifle. The SVD at $4,800 earns S tier on the strength of its semi-auto damage output and range combination — but if your account is tight, the SKS covers the same role adequately. The SVD is S tier for players who can sustain it. For players building their account, the SKS is the smarter starting point on the Recon track.

    Best for: Recon players supporting from 200 to 600 meters, covering open approaches to the Hot Zone, and players who want precision damage with semi-auto follow-up speed.

    Unlock: Recon Level 10. Progress through spotting, marksman rifle kills, and binocular assists.

    BMR-308 — $6,000 (Assault Level 30)

    Stats: 60 damage per shot | ~450 RPM (semi-auto) | .308 Winchester | TTK approximately 133ms at close range

    BMR 308
    BMR 308

    The BMR-308 occupies a specific niche in S tier — it’s the precision semi-auto rifle for players who prefer deliberate shots over sustained fire. It deals 60 damage per shot, the same as the FAL, but fires in semi-auto rather than full-auto. That trade-off sounds like a downside until you consider what it means at range: the BMR-308 is tighter and more controllable shot-for-shot than the FAL when you’re picking targets beyond medium range, and 60 damage per shot means two body hits still finish an unarmored target cleanly.

    At $6,000 it’s only $500 cheaper than the FAL. That small price gap means the choice between them is almost entirely about playstyle rather than budget. Full-auto players with good fundamentals will get more value from the FAL. Semi-auto precision shooters who are deliberate about their shots and prefer accuracy over rate of fire will find the BMR-308 more comfortable. Both deal 60 damage and both have 800m-class effective range. Pick the one that matches how you actually pull the trigger.

    The BMR-308 has a TTK of approximately 133ms in direct fire tests, behind the FAL’s 92ms but still significantly faster than the T-21 and M4. For a range-focused player who wants rifle-class stopping power with marksman-class shot discipline, it earns its S tier spot.

    Best for: Precision semi-auto players who want FAL-class damage with tighter control at range. Not for players who prefer sustained full-auto fire in close to medium combat.

    Unlock: Assault Level 30. A mid-to-late Assault progression unlock that sits between the M4 and FAL on the track.

    S Tier Weapons by Role and Situation

    Choosing the right S tier weapon depends as much on what you’re doing as what the stats say. Here is the clearest breakdown:

    • You’re new or recovering your account — T-21. No other S tier weapon makes sense until your balance is stable.
    • You want the best all-round infantry rifle and your budget is mid-range — M4. The step up from the T-21 that doesn’t require FAL money.
    • You want maximum damage output and your account is healthy — FAL. The best rifle in the game when you can afford to lose it.
    • You prefer semi-auto at range and can afford high-end kit — BMR-308. Pairs with a sidearm for close-range situations the semi-auto can’t handle quickly.
    • You’re holding a defensive position or a chokepoint — PKM. Set up before the enemy arrives. Don’t roam with it.
    • You’re pushing buildings and tight objectives — Super-45. Nothing closes gaps and finishes fights inside 50 meters faster.
    • You’re supporting from range or watching open approaches — SVD. Semi-auto follow-up speed makes it more forgiving than any bolt-action alternative.

    The biggest mistake players make with S tier weapons is treating the list as a shopping order — buying the FAL because it’s at the top and then running it without the account or the armor to justify it. S tier is not a ranking of what to buy first. It’s a ranking of what delivers the most when used correctly. Match the weapon to your situation, not to a number on a list.

    For how the role unlock system connects to these weapons — particularly the Assault Level 35 requirement for the FAL and the Recon Level 10 gate on the SVD — our WARDOGS leveling guide covers every track. For the best settings to make your shots land more consistently, our WARDOGS optimization settings guide is worth reading before any serious ranked session. And for how vehicles and your weapon loadout work together as a combined kit, our WARDOGS all vehicles guide explains the full picture. You can get started on Steam.

    WARDOGS S Tier Weapons FAQ

    What are the S tier weapons in WARDOGS?

    The S tier weapons in the current Season 1 Early Access meta are the T-21, FAL, M4, PKM, Super-45, SVD, and BMR-308. Each earns S tier for different reasons — the T-21 for unbeatable value at $600, the FAL for the fastest rifle TTK in the game at 92ms, the PKM for sustained area denial, the Super-45 for close-range dominance at 1,200 RPM, the SVD for semi-auto precision at range, the BMR-308 for deliberate high-damage shots, and the M4 for all-around versatility and consistency.

    Is the T-21 really S tier in WARDOGS?

    Yes, and it’s the most universally agreed-upon S tier weapon across every major source. At $600 with full-auto fire, 750 RPM, 28 damage per shot out to 300 meters, and no unlock requirement, the T-21 delivers assault rifle performance for almost nothing. The FAL beats it on raw damage and TTK, but the T-21 saves $5,900 per life — money that goes to better armor, more ammo, and medical supplies that often determine who wins a fight more than marginal weapon stats do.

    Is the FAL worth buying in WARDOGS?

    Yes, for the right player. The FAL has the fastest time-to-kill of any standard rifle at approximately 92ms, deals 60 damage per shot, and has an 800-meter effective range. At $6,500 and Assault Level 35, it’s a high-investment weapon that assumes you’ve got the account balance and the skill to use it consistently. If you’re still building your economy or you’re dying frequently with expensive kits, the FAL will hurt your account more than it helps your performance. Once both of those conditions are met, it’s the strongest rifle in the game.

    What is the best S tier weapon for beginners in WARDOGS?

    The T-21 is the only S tier weapon that makes straightforward sense for new players. The FAL, SVD, BMR-308, and PKM all cost more than a new player’s account can comfortably sustain losing. The M4 at $2,800 is a reasonable step up once the T-21 feels too cheap and the account has some cushion behind it. The Super-45 works for new medics who are spending most of their time near the objective in close-range fights. Everything else in S tier is best approached once a few matches of T-21 and M4 play have built the balance and the understanding of the game to support running higher-cost kits.

    ← Previous WARDOGS All Vehicles Guide – Every Vehicle, Price and Unlock Next → WARDOGS A Tier Weapons – Every A Tier Gun Explained

    Related Posts

    EA Madrid Office Vandalized Over Mass Effect Cancellation — Fans Rage at BioWare Shutdown
    Guide EA Madrid Office Vandalized Over Mass Effect Cancellation — Fans Rage at BioWare Shutdown
    Phantom Blade Zero: All Difficulties Explained
    Guide Phantom Blade Zero: All Difficulties Explained
    Where to Find the Missing Hound (Dahuang) in Phantom Blade Zero
    Guide Where to Find the Missing Hound (Dahuang) in Phantom Blade Zero
    Phantom Blade Zero: All Soul Tempering Materials and Where to Find Them
    Guide Phantom Blade Zero: All Soul Tempering Materials and Where to Find Them

    Leave a Comment Cancel reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

  • Contact Us
  • About Us
  • Disclaimer
  • Privacy Policy
  • Sitemap
  • © 2026 Gaming ProMax