TL;DR
- WARDOGS A tier weapons are strong, reliable, and worth running — each one has a specific flaw in price, range, recoil, or handling that keeps it just below S tier.
- The A tier list across major sources includes: AK74, SKS, M249 SAW, M500, AMP-9, GGX 18, MK22, MAAWS, AMR 50, and Compound Bow.
- AK74 at $1,600 is the best value step-up from the free rifles — real assault rifle performance at a budget-friendly price.
- SKS at $2,400 is the most underrated gun in the game — solid marksman rifle performance for less than half the SVD’s price.
- M249 SAW at $3,200 is the affordable suppression LMG — faster than PKM, cheaper, and the right pick when the account doesn’t support PKM losses.
- M500 at $1,200 is the best shotgun for repeated close-range fighting with attachment flexibility the MP43 can’t match.
- AMP-9 at $900 is the best budget SMG — the cheapest option for medics and aggressive close-range players.
- GGX 18 at $800 is the only full-auto sidearm in the game, firing at 1,200 RPM, gated behind Wardog Level 70.
- MAAWS at $2,600 is the best general anti-vehicle launcher — more accurate and versatile against infantry than the RPG-7.
- AMR 50 at $8,800 is the hardest-hitting sniper in the game at 107 damage, placed in A tier by most sources because its price is too extreme for consistent play.
WARDOGS A Tier Weapons – Every A Tier Gun Explained
WARDOGS A tier weapons are not consolation prizes. Every gun in this tier is strong, battlefield-tested, and capable of winning fights consistently. What separates A tier from S tier is not a massive performance gap — it’s one specific limitation that keeps each weapon from being universally dominant. That might be price, range, weight, fire mode, or unlock depth. Fix the limitation through playstyle or loadout building, and most of these weapons perform right at S tier level in the situations they’re built for.
Understanding the A tier list is especially useful once you’ve outgrown budget play and need to pick a direction. The AK74 bridges the gap between free rifles and the M4. The SKS is the underrated marksman option that almost nobody runs despite being one of the best value picks in the game. The M249 SAW funds suppression for players who can’t yet afford PKM losses. These aren’t second choices — they’re smart choices for the right player at the right budget stage.
For the full tier picture from S to C, our WARDOGS best weapons guide covers every class. For a deep breakdown of the S tier guns these weapons sit one step below, check our WARDOGS S tier weapons guide. And since every weapon purchase draws from persistent cash, our WARDOGS money guide covers how to keep your account funded for consistent A tier play.
What A Tier Means in WARDOGS
Every weapon in WARDOGS is judged against two things: how well it performs, and how much it costs to replace when you die with it. A tier sits just below S tier — meaning these guns are genuinely strong but carry a trade-off that stops them from being universally recommended above the S tier options.
That trade-off looks different for each weapon. The AK74 trades rate of fire for price savings. The SKS trades magazine size for the marksman rifle role at a fraction of SVD cost. The M249 SAW trades per-shot power for a cheaper suppression option than the PKM. Knowing the specific trade-off for each weapon is what tells you whether it’s the right pick for your situation — not just whether it appears on an A tier list.
All WARDOGS A Tier Weapons
AK74 — $1,600 (Assault Level 3, $10,000 one-time unlock)
Stats: 26 damage per shot | 650 RPM | ~500m effective range | 5.45x39mm | Weight 3 kg
The AK74 is the best value step-up from the free rifles in WARDOGS and the first paid assault rifle worth running as a deliberate choice rather than just an available option. At $1,600 it falls between the free weapons (A-91, Bushmaster M17S, KH-2002 at $0) and the T-21 at $600 in the early price range, but it brings 26 damage per shot at 650 RPM — a real upgrade from the free rifles’ burst-fire limitations.
Compare it to the M4 at $2,800: the M4 fires faster at 800 RPM, hits the same 28 damage per shot, and weighs less at 2.92 kg vs the AK74’s 3 kg. The AK74 fires slower at 650 RPM and hits slightly lighter. But the AK74 costs $1,200 less per life. That gap funds a full stack of bandages, a better armor tier, or more ammo every single time you respawn. When you’re at the stage where the free rifles feel inadequate but you’re not ready to commit M4 money to every life, the AK74 is the intelligent bridge weapon.
The one-time unlock cost of $10,000 means you need to have built a healthy account before you can access it — which naturally positions it as a mid-early progression weapon rather than a true starter option. Once unlocked, it’s one of the most cost-efficient assault rifles in the game for players working their way toward the M4.
Best for: Players who’ve outgrown free rifles, have the account to afford the unlock, but want to spend less per life than the M4 demands while keeping real assault rifle performance.
Role track: Assault. Levels through assault rifle kills and objective combat.
SKS — $2,400 (Recon Level 5, $25,000 one-time unlock)
Stats: 42 damage per shot | 420 RPM | 7.62x39mm | Semi-auto fire mode

The SKS is the most underrated weapon in WARDOGS. At $2,400 with a Recon Level 5 gate, it delivers 42 damage per shot in semi-auto fire at a price point that’s exactly half the SVD’s $4,800 cost. For players who want to play the marksman role and contribute from range without committing SVD money, the SKS covers that ground more reliably than almost anything else at its price.
42 damage per shot means it takes more hits to put a target down than the SVD’s 55 damage. The 1.3x torso multiplier of the SVD also doesn’t apply here. But at 420 RPM in semi-auto, the SKS still fires fast enough to push follow-up shots on targets that don’t drop immediately, and its effective range puts it comfortably in the marksman envelope for real match distances. Compared to every other option in its price range, it’s the only weapon that gives you genuine reach and semi-auto flexibility without the $4,800 entry fee.
One source (games.gg’s post-launch tier list) places the SKS in B tier on their system, arguing its limited magazine capacity and slower reload are real drawbacks. Both are accurate — you will feel the magazine running out in extended engagements, and the reload creates windows of vulnerability at the worst moments. But most sources place it in A tier precisely because the performance-to-cost ratio is one of the best in the game. If the SVD is out of reach or you’re not confident enough in the marksman role yet to spend $4,800 per life on it, the SKS is the right starting point for the Recon track.
Best for: Recon players starting out on the track who want real marksman rifle performance at a manageable cost. The SVD upgrade becomes obvious once the account supports it and the skills are there.
Role track: Recon. Levels through marksman rifle kills, spotting, and binocular assists.
M249 SAW — $3,200 (Support Level 15, $100,000 one-time unlock)
Stats: 28 damage per shot | 850 RPM | ~700m effective range | 5.56x45mm | Weight approximately 7.5 kg

The M249 SAW is the affordable suppression LMG and the correct pick when your account can’t yet sustain PKM losses consistently. At $3,200 vs the PKM’s $4,500, it costs $1,300 less per life. That’s a meaningful saving across a full match session. The 850 RPM fire rate is faster than the PKM’s 600 RPM, which makes the M249 feel more responsive in situations where the fight comes faster than expected — and the 5.56x45mm ammunition is easier and cheaper to stock than the PKM’s 7.62x54mm rounds.
What the M249 SAW gives up for that lower price is per-shot power. At 28 damage per shot compared to the PKM’s 55, it takes significantly more bullets to put down armored targets. In sustained fire against a player with Level 2 or Level 3 armor, the PKM finishes the job noticeably faster. That damage difference is the single reason the PKM sits in S tier and the M249 SAW stays in A. In most scenarios the M249 is perfectly capable. Against heavily armored targets in the mid-to-late match when the best-equipped players are pushing the Hot Zone, the PKM’s per-shot power becomes a real edge.
The 7.5 kg weight matches the PKM — so the handling trade-off that makes LMGs awkward in reactive close-range situations applies equally to both. Treat the M249 SAW as a deliberate position weapon. Set up before the enemy arrives, pick a chokepoint, and use the faster fire rate to suppress wider approaches than the PKM can cover. It’s an excellent suppression tool for the Support player who isn’t ready for PKM running costs.
Best for: Support players who want LMG suppression capability on a tighter budget. The PKM is the obvious upgrade once the account and the Support level both allow it.
Role track: Support. Levels through LMG kills, building, logistics, and supply actions.
M500 Shotgun — $1,200 (Support Level 10, $50,000 one-time unlock)
Stats: 12 Gauge buckshot | Pump-action | Attachment support for optics, chokes, and muzzle devices

The M500 is the best shotgun in WARDOGS and the right choice for any player who fights primarily inside buildings, in trenches, or on objectives where sightlines collapse to close range. Buckshot deals heavy damage at the distances where shotguns operate — inside rooms, through doorways, and around tight corners. The M500 also supports optics, chokes, and other attachments, which makes it adaptable. Load buckshot for room clearing and rifled slugs when a route includes angles that open up past typical shotgun range.
What separates the M500 from the MP43 at $400 is follow-up potential and versatility. The MP43 is a double-barrel that gives you two shots before a slow reload. The M500’s pump-action cycle is also deliberate, but its magazine capacity and attachment flexibility make it more forgiving in fights where the first shot doesn’t finish the job. At $1,200 it’s twice the MP43’s price but a far more reliable tool for repeat engagements.
Shot spread remains a hard limit. Beyond roughly 25 to 30 meters the M500 bleeds effectiveness quickly. It is a close-range specialist, and anyone who tries to run it as a general-purpose primary on open-ground maps will find fights where it simply can’t keep up with rifles. Use it when you know fights will be close — inside the Hot Zone’s buildings, in FOB corridors, and on objectives with heavy fortification.
Best for: Close-range objective fighters, FOB defenders, and building-clearers. Wrong for exterior positions or open-ground engagements where rifles hold the range advantage.
Role track: Support. The M500 is a shotgun on the Support track, so it levels alongside LMG use, building, and logistics runs.
AMP-9 — $900 (No Unlock Required)
Stats: 22 damage per shot | 900 RPM | 9x19mm | Weight 1.4 kg

The AMP-9 is the best budget SMG in WARDOGS and the natural choice for medics and close-range players who want cheap backup without the Super-45’s $2,600 price tag. At $900 with no unlock requirement, it fires 9x19mm at 900 RPM — faster than the MP5 at 800 RPM despite costing significantly less than the MP5’s $1,500. That’s the core reason the AMP-9 holds A tier placement: it wins the direct comparison against its closest affordable competition.
The 22 damage per shot is the trade-off that keeps it below the Super-45. The Super-45’s 30 damage at 1,200 RPM makes a meaningful difference in how quickly a target goes down inside buildings and tight spaces. The AMP-9 at 22 damage needs more shots to finish the same fight. But the AMP-9 is also $1,700 cheaper per life than the Super-45 and available without any Medic level gate. For a medic running a budget loadout whose primary job is healing and reviving rather than winning gunfights, the AMP-9 is close-range insurance that barely touches the account balance.
The 1.4 kg weight is one of the lowest in the entire weapon roster. That means the AMP-9 leaves maximum backpack space for medical supplies, resuscitators, and support equipment — exactly what a medic needs to carry. When budget is the priority and the loadout slot for a sidearm is filled with something else, the AMP-9 as a primary is one of the most financially efficient combat loadouts in the game.
Best for: Budget medics and close-range players who want cheap CQB capability without unlocks or high replacement cost. The Super-45 is the obvious upgrade for players with Medic progression and a healthier account.
Role track: Medic. Levels through SMG kills, revives, and healing teammates.
GGX 18 — $800 (Wardog Level 70, $50,000 one-time unlock)
Stats: 22 damage per shot | 1,200 RPM | 9x19mm | Full-auto fire mode

The GGX 18 is the only full-auto sidearm in WARDOGS and one of the most unusual weapons in the roster. At 1,200 RPM it fires as fast as the Super-45, which makes it behave more like a compact SMG than a traditional pistol in close-range emergencies. When a primary magazine runs dry mid-fight, the GGX 18 is already shooting before most enemies have time to react to the switch. That speed can absolutely change the outcome of a close fight that would otherwise be lost.
The limitation is that 22 damage per shot at 9mm performance falls off fast against armored targets and at any real distance. The standard magazine empties quickly at 1,200 RPM — a single sustained burst can drain it before the fight is over. Larger magazines help with the capacity issue but add cost to an already $800 sidearm. And the Wardog Level 70 gate with a $50,000 one-time unlock makes this a deep-progression purchase — you won’t have it in the early game regardless of what your account holds.
For experienced players who’ve reached that level, the GGX 18 fills the sidearm slot better than anything else in the game for close-range emergency use. It’s not a weapon you plan fights around — it’s the gun that saves a life when everything else goes wrong at two meters.
Best for: Late-progression players who want a full-auto emergency sidearm for close-range situations. Wrong for early-game players or anyone expecting consistent performance against armor or at range.
Role track: Wardog Level 70 gates it — this is a combined total level requirement across all six roles, not a single track unlock.
MK22 — $6,400 (Recon Level 25, $150,000 one-time unlock)
Stats: .308 Win | Sniper rifle class | Bolt-action

The MK22 is a strong bolt-action sniper rifle that earns A tier through accuracy and handling that edges slightly ahead of the SV98 in direct comparisons. It fires the same .308 Winchester calibre as the FAL and BMR-308, giving it meaningful stopping power at range. In testing from multiple sources, the MK22 and SV98 are close enough that playstyle preference legitimately determines the better pick — but the MK22 edges the handling comparison for players who prioritise precision over any other factor.
At $6,400 with a Recon Level 25 gate and $150,000 one-time unlock, the MK22 sits firmly in late-Recon progression territory. You won’t be running this in early matches. By the time it unlocks, most Recon players have already committed to the SVD or AMR 50 as their primary long-range tool, which narrows the MK22’s use case somewhat. For players who specifically prefer bolt-action over semi-auto and have the account to fund it regularly, it’s a capable sniper rifle that does exactly what it promises.
Best for: Experienced Recon players who prefer bolt-action precision and have the progression and account balance to sustain it. Most players will find the SVD more practical for the same price range.
Role track: Recon. Levels through sniper kills, spotting, and marksman rifle actions.
MAAWS — $2,600 (Support Level 20, $125,000 one-time unlock)
Stats: 84mm anti-tank shell | Anti-vehicle launcher

The MAAWS is the best general-purpose launcher in WARDOGS for players who have progressed deep enough into the Support track to unlock it. At $2,600 it costs $600 more than the RPG-7, but in direct testing it outperforms the RPG-7 both in accuracy and in general usefulness against infantry when anti-vehicle fire isn’t the immediate need. Against an $18,000 Havoc or a $14,000 L2A6 tank, it’s the most cost-efficient counter available to any infantry player.
The Support Level 20 gate and $125,000 one-time unlock places it solidly in mid-progression. The RPG-7 at Support Level 5 is the practical anti-vehicle tool while you’re working toward the MAAWS. Once you can run the MAAWS, it replaces the RPG-7 as the default launcher for any player whose loadout includes an anti-vehicle role. The MGL-40 at $6,000 (Support Level 35) handles area denial with six 40mm grenades and earns A tier or B tier depending on the source — but for direct anti-vehicle use, the MAAWS is the cleaner choice.
Carry the MAAWS when you know enemy vehicles are active. Against an $18,000 helicopter or $14,000 tank, two successful launcher hits more than pay for the $2,600 cost. Use it as a secondary alongside a standard rifle rather than trying to run it as a primary weapon. For full context on how anti-vehicle tools interact with the vehicle roster, our WARDOGS vehicles guide covers every vehicle and what takes it down.
Best for: Support players working alongside vehicle-heavy opponents who need reliable anti-armour capability without the MGL-40’s price tag or area-denial specialisation.
Role track: Support. Levels through launcher kills, building, logistics, and vehicle destruction.
AMR 50 — $8,800 (Recon Level 35, $200,000 one-time unlock)
Stats: 107 damage per shot | .50 Cal | ~2,000m effective range | Weight 12.5 kg | Bolt-action

The AMR 50 is the most powerful infantry weapon in the game on raw damage. A single .50 Cal round deals 107 damage — enough to instantly eliminate lightly armored targets and put heavily armored ones in a critical state that a second shot or a teammate can finish. Its 2,000-meter effective range means no infantry target on any current WARDOGS map is out of reach from a strong position.
Most sources place the AMR 50 in either A tier or the Specialist category, and the reasoning is consistent — its power is undeniable but its cost, weight, and reload speed make it impractical for regular use. At $8,800 per life with a Recon Level 35 gate and $200,000 one-time unlock, it is among the most expensive and hardest-to-access weapons in the game. The 12.5 kg weight makes positioning slow. The bolt-action cycling time between shots is long enough that a missed first round can cost you the fight before a second is ready. Armor can absorb the first hit and force you into the reload window while the target closes the distance.
The SVD — placed in S tier by most sources — covers the Recon role at almost half the per-life cost, fires semi-auto for immediate follow-up shots, and is far less financially punishing to lose. The AMR 50 earns A tier for the matchups where its power is irreplaceable: known high-value targets with clear sightlines, vehicle crew kills, and penetrating fortifications that other weapons can’t reach. Outside those specific scenarios, the SVD is the better practical choice for almost every Recon player.
Best for: Deep-progression Recon players with a strong account who want maximum single-shot damage for prepared positions. Not a regular-use weapon for most players at most stages of the game.
Role track: Recon Level 35. The highest Recon gate in the game, alongside the $200,000 one-time cash unlock.
Compound Bow — $800 (Recon Level 17, $75,000 one-time unlock)
Stats: Standard arrows, retrievable | Silent fire | Unique ricochet mechanic
The Compound Bow is the most unusual weapon in WARDOGS and the one most players dismiss without ever testing it. It sits in A tier on some lists (notably games.gg’s post-launch ranking) based on one specific and unexpected quality — it hits harder than expected against armored targets. The arrow penetration against armor is better than its appearance suggests, and the ability to retrieve arrows means you’re not burning through expensive ammo the way rifle users are.
The silence is genuinely useful in a game where audio cues matter. A Compound Bow kill doesn’t announce your position the way gunfire does. Players who build a ghillie-suit Recon setup around it can operate in areas where a rifle would immediately draw fire. The ricochet mechanic — arrows that bounce off surfaces and can hit targets from indirect angles — takes serious practice to use reliably but creates kills that no other weapon in the game can replicate. Used correctly, the Compound Bow is a real tool. Used without the practice investment, it’s a liability.
Most sources rate it B tier or lower. The games.gg placement at the bottom of A tier reflects testing against armored targets specifically. If you’re interested in an off-meta Recon approach that keeps you off radar and rewards unconventional positioning, the Compound Bow is a legitimate option for skilled players willing to invest time in learning its mechanics.
Best for: Experienced Recon players who want a silent, unconventional secondary or primary for stealthy positions. Not suitable as a main weapon for players who haven’t practised the timing and ricochet angles.
Role track: Recon. Gated behind Recon Level 17 with a $75,000 one-time unlock.
How A Tier Weapons Fit Into Your Loadout Planning
A tier weapons cover several important roles in WARDOGS loadout building:
- The AK74 is the best bridge between free rifles and S tier spending. If you’ve unlocked it and are building your account, it’s consistently better value than jumping straight to M4 money.
- The SKS gives you the Recon role at a fraction of SVD cost. If you want to contribute from range but your account isn’t ready for $4,800 per life, this is the correct pick.
- The M249 SAW fills LMG suppression when PKM losses would damage your account. Once the account grows, upgrade.
- The M500 is the only shotgun worth buying seriously. If your job is building clearing or FOB defence at close range, it outperforms everything in its category.
- The AMP-9 is medic infrastructure — cheap, lightweight, and functional enough to win the occasional gunfight without making medical play financially risky.
- The GGX 18 is a late-game unlock that fills the sidearm slot with something that can actually change the outcome of a close-range emergency.
- The MAAWS is the launcher you work toward once the RPG-7 feels insufficient for the vehicle threats you’re facing.
- The AMR 50 is the specialist purchase for deep-Recon players who know exactly what matchup they’re buying it for.
For how these weapons level each role track alongside the S tier picks, our WARDOGS leveling guide has the full breakdown. Our WARDOGS beginner’s guide is worth reading before spending on anything above the AK74 price point. You can also check our WARDOGS review for the full picture on where the game is right now, and pick it up on Steam.
WARDOGS A Tier Weapons FAQ
What are the A tier weapons in WARDOGS?
The A tier weapons in the current Season 1 meta are AK74, SKS, M249 SAW, M500, AMP-9, GGX 18, MK22, MAAWS, AMR 50, and Compound Bow. Each is a strong, reliable weapon with one specific limitation — price, range, weight, fire mode, or unlock depth — that keeps it below the S tier picks. Fix that limitation through playstyle and loadout planning and most A tier weapons perform at S tier level in the situations they’re designed for.
Is the AK74 worth buying in WARDOGS?
Yes, especially as a bridge weapon between the free rifles and the M4. At $1,600 per life it costs $1,200 less than the M4 while delivering real assault rifle performance at 26 damage per shot and 650 RPM. The one-time unlock cost of $10,000 means you need a solid account before you can access it, but once unlocked it’s one of the most cost-efficient rifles in the game for players building toward higher-tier loadouts.
Is the SKS good in WARDOGS?
The SKS is one of the most underrated weapons in the game. At $2,400 with a Recon Level 5 gate, it gives you 42 damage per shot in semi-auto fire at exactly half the SVD’s $4,800 cost. The limited magazine capacity and slower reload are real drawbacks, but for players who want genuine marksman rifle performance without committing SVD money, nothing in the same price range comes close to matching what it delivers.
Is the M249 SAW or PKM better in WARDOGS?
The PKM is stronger per shot at 55 damage vs the M249 SAW’s 28, which makes a meaningful difference against armored targets in the mid-to-late match. But the M249 SAW costs $1,300 less per life, fires faster at 850 RPM vs 600 RPM, and uses cheaper 5.56 ammo. The right choice depends on your account. If PKM losses won’t damage your next few lives, run the PKM. If you’re watching your balance, the M249 SAW is the correct suppression choice until your account grows.