- TL;DR: The T-21 is a 5.56mm assault rifle that costs $600 and unlocks at Level 1.
- It fires at 750 RPM in full-auto or semi-auto with a 550m effective range and 910 m/s muzzle velocity.
- It supports optics, foregrips, muzzle devices, and STANAG magazines — unlike the free rifles.
- Use FMJ ammo by default. Switch to AP when you’re fighting heavily armored players.
- The T-21 costs $2,200 less than the M4 and performs close to it in most real fights.
- It is the best budget assault rifle in the game and a strong pick at any stage.
The WARDOGS T-21 is the first real assault rifle most players should buy. It costs $600, fires full-auto, and works well from close range out to 300 meters. You do not need to grind levels to unlock it. You do not need a large bank balance to run it every life. If you are new to WARDOGS or just want a reliable primary that does not destroy your economy when you die, the T-21 is where you start. This guide covers every stat, every attachment slot, the right ammo for each situation, and how the T-21 stacks up against the other 5.56 rifles in the game. If you want to know which weapons sit above and below it across all categories, our best weapons in WARDOGS guide has the full tier list.
WARDOGS T-21 Base Stats
These are the confirmed base stats for the T-21 as of the current build:
- Category: Assault Rifle
- Caliber: 5.56x45mm
- Fire Mode: Full Auto / Semi-Auto
- Damage: 28 per shot
- Rate of Fire: 750 RPM
- Muzzle Velocity: 910 m/s
- Effective Range: 550 m
- Accuracy: 0.87
- ADS Time: 0.53 seconds
- Melee Damage: 35
- Weight: 3.27 kg
- Inventory Size: 5×2
- Zeroing Range: 100–300 m
- Vertical Recoil: 1
- Horizontal Recoil: 1
- Equip Speed: 0.95
- Holster Speed: 1
- Price: $600
- Unlock Level: Level 1
- Role XP: Infantry
- Inventory Slot: Primary or Secondary
At $600, the T-21 is 6% of your $10,000 starting budget. That leaves $9,400 for armor, ammo, medical supplies, and anything else your loadout needs. That number matters more than the gun’s stat sheet.
WARDOGS T-21 Attachments
The T-21 supports four attachment categories: optics, underbarrel, magazine, and muzzle. This is one of the main reasons it costs more than the free rifles. The A-91, KH-2002, and Bushmaster M17S cannot equip attachments at all. The T-21 can.
Optics
The T-21 supports a wide range of optics. Here are the ones confirmed for this weapon along with their prices:
- Mini Reflex Sight – $200 (lightest budget option)
- Kobra Reflex – $520
- Four Reticle Reflex – $580
- Holographic Sight – $620
- CQ-2x Prism Combat Scope – $640
- Tricon 1.5x Compact Prism Scope – $650
- 6x Precision Rifle Scope – $680
- 2.5x Combat Optic – $690
- 3x Tactical Prism Scope – $740
- OKP 7 Reflex – $840
- 3x-6x LPVO Short Dot – $860
- 4x Combat Prism Scope with Reflex – $880
- Spectr 4x – $800
- Spitfire 3X – $790
- Vektor Frenix-X Micro Reflex Sight – $820
- 6-10x Scope MOA – $1,050
- 6-10x Scope MRAD – $1,200
- 6x Marksman Scope + Reflex – $1,650
- Frontier 2.5x-10x Precision Scope – $1,800
For most players on a $600 gun, the Mini Reflex Sight at $200 is the smart starting point. It keeps your total loadout cost down while giving you a clear sight picture. Avoid spending $1,000+ on an optic for the T-21 early on. The gun is a budget rifle. Your scope should match that logic.
Muzzle
- Hexagon Brake – $350
- Ballista Brake – $380
- Tread Brake – $620
- TopComp Brake – $770
- Orpheus Max Brake – $1,020
- 3-Chamber Brake – $1,080
- RC-556 Suppressor – $1,550
A muzzle brake helps control recoil when you are firing in auto. The Hexagon Brake or Ballista Brake at $350–$380 give you recoil help without inflating your loadout cost. The RC-556 Suppressor is $1,550 — more than double the cost of the rifle itself. Only consider it if you are running a very specific stealth build.
Underbarrel / Foregrip
- RK6 Tactical Foregrip – $380
- Rubberized Ergonomic Foregrip – $540
- Angled Tactical Foregrip – $650
- 45° Angled Foregrip – $680
- Mini Angled Foregrip – $720
- AFG Angled Foregrip – $820
- RVG Vertical Foregrip – $770
- CQR Tactical Front Rail Grip – $1,100
- Pro Tilt Bipod – $1,400
The RK6 Tactical Foregrip at $380 is the budget pick here. Foregrips help with recoil and handling. On an auto rifle like the T-21, that matters — especially when you’re firing in short bursts at medium range. The Pro Tilt Bipod is worth considering if you want to hold a defensive position, but it adds weight and slows your movement.
Magazines
The T-21 uses STANAG magazines — the same ones used by the M4, A-91, KH-2002, M249 SAW, and Bushmaster M17S. Two sizes are confirmed:
- STANAG 20 – $40, 0.31 kg
- STANAG 60 – $270, 1.01 kg
The STANAG 20 is light and cheap. It works fine if you are firing in controlled bursts. The STANAG 60 holds more rounds but adds 1 kg to your kit. That extra kilo affects your weight class, which affects how fast you move. Think carefully before running the 60-round magazine on a $600 gun, especially early in a match when your bank balance is still building. One big upside: because the T-21 uses STANAG mags, you can pick up magazines off fallen M4 players on the field. That shared ammo economy is one of the real advantages of staying in the 5.56 family.
WARDOGS T-21 Ammo Types
The T-21 fires 5.56x45mm rounds. Like every weapon in WARDOGS, it supports three ammo types. Each one fits a different situation.
FMJ – Full Metal Jacket (Standard)
FMJ is your default. It costs $15 a box and is available from Level 1 with no unlock required. It deals balanced damage against both armored and unarmored targets. It does not win every specific matchup, but it does not need to. In a normal match where you face a mix of lightly and heavily armored players, FMJ is always a solid choice. Start here. Stay here until you understand the lobby you are in.
HP – Hollow Point (Flesh Damage)
Hollow Point deals extra damage to unarmored targets but performs poorly against body armor. It is the most expensive ammo type — sometimes two to four times the cost of FMJ. It is best in close-quarters fights against players running light kits or no armor at all. If you see a lobby where most players are not investing in protection, HP can end fights faster. But if you run HP into a team with Level 3 or 4 plates, you will notice the difference immediately. Hollow Point unlocks at a cash requirement of $5,000 for this caliber.
AP – Armor Piercing
AP rounds deal increased damage through body armor and against light vehicles, but they are slightly weaker against unprotected flesh. As matches go on and more players invest in heavy armor, AP becomes more valuable. It is not a replacement for launchers or anti-vehicle tools, but it helps your rifle do more useful work when you are consistently shooting into armored chests. AP for 5.56 unlocks at Wardog Level 85. Until then, stay on FMJ.
Simple rule: Run FMJ while you are learning the game. Switch to AP when you notice that it takes too many shots to drop armored players. Avoid HP unless you are in a CQB role or know the lobby is running light. For a full breakdown of the ammo system, check out the WARDOGS best weapons guide, which covers ammo choices for every major rifle.
T-21 vs Other 5.56 Rifles
The T-21 sits in the same 5.56 family as several other rifles. Here is how it compares to the most common alternatives.
T-21 vs Bushmaster M17S, A-91, and KH-2002
The Bushmaster M17S costs $0. The A-91 and KH-2002 are also free or nearly free. All three share the same core stats. They are lighter than the T-21 at 3.17 kg versus 3.27 kg. However, none of them can equip any attachments. No optic. No grip. No muzzle device. No extended magazine. You get the iron sights and whatever magazine comes with the gun. The T-21 costs $600 and gives you a full attachment rail plus a fire selector that includes full-auto. That is what the $600 buys. If you have died twice in a match and your bank is low, run a free rifle and save. If you have the budget for a normal life, the T-21 is always the better tool.
T-21 vs M4
The M4 fires faster at 800 RPM and weighs less at 2.92 kg. It also costs $2,800 and requires Assault Level 20 to unlock. The T-21 costs $600 and unlocks at Level 1. The performance gap between the two rifles is real but small. The cost gap is huge. Five M4 deaths costs $14,000. Five T-21 deaths costs $3,000. If you are not at Assault Level 20 yet, the M4 is not even an option. And even after you unlock it, the T-21 remains a smart pick for matches where you expect to die and want to protect your cash. To understand where the M4 fits in the overall weapon economy, our A-tier weapons guide covers it in full context.
T-21 vs Galil
The Galil also fires 5.56mm and unlocks at Assault Level 10 for $2,200 per life. It is heavier at 3.95 kg. If you are between Level 1 and Level 10, the Galil does not exist for you yet. The T-21 fills that gap well and remains competitive even after the Galil becomes available, simply because it costs $1,600 less per death.
Best T-21 Loadout in WARDOGS
The T-21 is a budget rifle. Build your loadout to match that strength — keep the total cost manageable so dying is not a disaster.
Budget Build (Under $2,500 Total)
- Weapon: T-21 – $600
- Optic: Mini Reflex Sight – $200
- Magazine: STANAG 20 – $40
- Ammo: 5.56 FMJ – $15 per box, bring 3–4 boxes
- Armor: Level 1 plates
- Medical: Bandages + one resuscitation item
- Utility: White smoke grenade
This build keeps you under $2,500 total. You can die three or four times before a bad streak starts to hurt. The Mini Reflex gives you a clear dot for medium range. The STANAG 20 keeps your weight low. Smoke gives you an escape option when you are caught in the open.
Mid-Budget Build ($3,500–$4,500 Total)
- Weapon: T-21 – $600
- Optic: CQ-2x Prism Combat Scope – $640
- Foregrip: RK6 Tactical Foregrip – $380
- Muzzle: Ballista Brake – $380
- Magazine: STANAG 20 – $40
- Ammo: 5.56 FMJ or AP (3–4 boxes)
- Armor: Level 2 plates
- Medical: Full medical kit
This mid-budget build gets you a 2x optic for cleaner medium-range shots, a foregrip for recoil control, and a brake to help during sustained auto fire. The total for attachments alone is around $1,400 on top of the rifle. You are still well under what an M4 costs by itself.
For more ideas on what to run alongside the T-21, the WARDOGS beginners guide covers full starter loadouts and what to prioritize in your first few matches.
How to Use the T-21 Effectively
Use Full-Auto in Short Bursts
The T-21 has full-auto at 750 RPM, but that does not mean you hold the trigger down continuously. Fire in bursts of 3–5 rounds, let the recoil reset, and fire again. This keeps your shots on target at medium range and uses ammo more efficiently. At close range, a longer burst is fine. At 100–200 meters, short controlled bursts win more trades than spraying.
Use Semi-Auto at Long Range
The T-21 has a zeroing range of 100–300 meters and an effective range listed at 550 meters. At 200–300 meters, switch to semi-auto and take deliberate shots. Full-auto at long range wastes ammo and spreads your shots too wide. Semi-auto turns the T-21 into a more accurate rifle for overwatch situations. For tips on playing long range in WARDOGS, the WARDOGS shooter mechanics guide is worth reading.
Work the Control Zone
The T-21 is best used as a lane weapon. Move with your squad toward the Control Zone. Hold a dirt berm, a wall, or a tree line and fire in auto packets at threats. It is not a rush weapon and it is not a long-range sniper platform. It lives in the 50–300 meter band and does its best work when you are patient and positioned.
Protect Your Economy
The biggest mistake with the T-21 is using it as a stepping stone without respecting what dying costs. Five deaths at $600 is $3,000. That adds up fast early in a match. If you are in a bad run and your bank is under $5,000, consider switching to a free rifle for a life or two. Let your economy recover before spending again. The WARDOGS money guide explains how to keep your balance healthy across matches.
Loot STANAG Magazines
Because the T-21 uses STANAG magazines, you can loot them from dead M4, A-91, KH-2002, and Bushmaster players. This is one of the real economic advantages of the 5.56 family. Pick up magazines off players you kill or pass on the field. A looted STANAG 20 is free ammo and a free reload. Keep this in mind when you are low on supplies mid-match.
Is the T-21 Worth Buying in WARDOGS?
Yes, at almost every stage of the game. Here is the simple breakdown:
- New player with $10,000 starting budget? Buy the T-21. It leaves enough for Level 1 armor, ammo, and medical supplies.
- At Assault Level 10+ with a healthy bank? T-21 is still a smart life-by-life pick. Save the Galil for when you feel confident you will survive longer.
- Waiting to unlock the M4 at Assault Level 20? The T-21 is your primary until then and still competitive after.
- On a bad death streak with a low bank? Switch to a free rifle. The T-21 is not worth bleeding cash on if you are dying every 90 seconds.
The T-21 is not the highest-damage rifle in WARDOGS. The FAL, M4, and AK74 all beat it in specific areas. But the T-21 wins on value. It costs $600, supports full attachments, fires full-auto, shares ammo with six other weapons, and unlocks at Level 1. No other assault rifle in the game checks all those boxes at the same time. To see where it sits in a full weapons ranking, the B-tier and A-tier weapons guides put the T-21 in context alongside everything else currently in the game.
T-21 Progression Path
Here is the natural progression path for players who start with the T-21:
- Level 1: T-21 with FMJ ammo, no attachments — learn the maps and mechanics
- Early game (budget building): Add Mini Reflex Sight when you can afford it without pain
- Assault Level 10: Galil becomes available at $2,200 — consider it when your bank is comfortable
- Assault Level 20: M4 unlocks at $2,800 — upgrade when you are consistently surviving long enough to justify the cost
- Wardog Level 85: AP ammo unlocks for 5.56 — upgrade your ammo choice when fighting heavy armor regularly
The T-21 is a weapon you will buy hundreds of times across your WARDOGS career — not just as a beginner tool, but as a reliable fallback on tight budgets and bad match days. That longevity is what separates it from every other budget rifle in the game. For the full leveling system and how Infantry XP ties into weapon unlocks, the WARDOGS leveling guide covers every role track in detail.
T-21 Quick Reference
- Cost: $600 per life
- Unlock: Level 1, no role gate
- Damage: 28 per shot
- Fire Rate: 750 RPM (auto or semi)
- Effective Range: 550 m
- Weight: 3.27 kg
- Ammo: 5.56x45mm FMJ ($15/box)
- Magazines: STANAG 20 ($40) or STANAG 60 ($270)
- Attachment Slots: Optic, Foregrip, Muzzle, Magazine
- Best Ammo Default: FMJ
- Role: Infantry / Assault
- Verdict: Best budget assault rifle in WARDOGS
The T-21 is available through the in-game vendor. You can also check the official game page on Steam for patch notes and updates that may affect weapon stats and pricing over time.